FLICBOOK Privacy Policy

The privacy policies described below are part of our Terms of Use. We respect the privacy of our online visitors and app users.
By visiting our Website, Mobile Site or downloading our Mobile Application, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website, Mobile Site or Mobile Application(hereinafter referred to collectively as “Site and App”).

By mere use of the Site and/or App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Information Gathered

We collect personal information when you visit or register through our website, mobile site or download our mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Site and App”) and when you use any of our products or services. Personal information is any information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address or phone number, sign-in information from social networking sites (if applicable), pictures, photo gallery on your mobile phone, or cloud based platform, information regarding friends/family you have entered into our Site and App, information regarding phone contacts or address book authorized to be accessed, information stored on our Site and App, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, and any other information that is not otherwise publicly available.
Pictures uploaded by you to our platform through the Site and App shall be stored in our database/server for purposes of providing you our Products and Services.
We may also collect information relating to your devices, including your device model, operating system, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone number, mobile network carrier, location, and event information (such as application installations).

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
We use cookies, pixel tags, and/or other similar technologies to collect visitor information.

Sharing and Using Your Information

We use your information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for products and services, administrative purposes, to improve our services, to customize the advertising and content you see, to contact you, and for internal business purposes. We use third party information you provide to us solely to provide products or services you specifically request.
We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, affiliates and subsidiaries. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
We may disclose personal information to third parties if it is required for us to provide you access to our Products or Services, with service providers of ours who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you, or to comply with our legal obligations, or to enforce our User Agreement, or to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We willnot disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to legal notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
Other than as described herein, we do not share any of the personal information you provide to us with any third party. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a third party service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.
Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by E-mail are on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Consent

By using the Site and/or App and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Security Measures

Our Site and App has commercially available security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of SSL or comparable technology to ensure protection against unauthorized access. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Information and Cookies

Any information you send through the Site and App must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal. Your information is stored in data centers and computers that are protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules there under.
Like many other companies, we use “cookie” technology, where our servers deposit special codes on a visitor’s computer. This information helps us determine in the aggregate the total number of visitors to the site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers and operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh) used by our visitors. This information is used to enhance your on-line visits. Under no circumstances do we use this information to personally identify visitors or cross-reference the information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered on or through the site and app.

Children’s Information

Our Site and App are not intended for children, and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 14, we will discontinue their membership.

Sale of Our Brands or Business

In connection with the sale of one or more of our brands or a part of our business to a different company, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a new owner that agrees to offer equivalent safeguards for the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:

[FlicBook, A-25/21, DLF-1, Gurgaon 122002 Haryana INDIA]

Email: [info@flicbook.com]

Modifications

We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Unless we specifically provide otherwise, this policy only applies to this site and our online activities, and does not apply to any of our offline activities. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
For additional information about our on-line privacy practices, please contact us at info@flicbook.com.